Day FOUR : SEMI-FINALS

2019-01-06T06:25:17+00:005th Jan 2019|Categories: 2019, NEWS, Today|Tags: , |

Finalists decided in Birmingham

The fourth day of the 2019 Dunlop British Junior Open in Birmingham saw the finalists decided in the ten categories, with Egypt, Malaysia and England enjoying the Lion’s share of the victories.

The home crowd will be able to cheer on three English boys after Abdallah Eissa and Nick Wall reached their first finals in the B13 and B19 events, while reigning B15 champion Sam Todd produced a stunning comeback from two games down to reach the B17 final.

Egypt are guaranteed two titles, with the G11 and G19 events featuring all-Egyptian finals between top seeds – Amina Orfy v Fayrouz Abouelkheir and Hania El Hammamy v Jana Shiha – but also have chances in four more finals.

Malaysia, who picked up four Girls’ titles last year, have four finalists with Whitney Wilson and Aira Azman top seeds in the 11 and G15 events while Nickhileswar Moganasundharam is the B11 favourite.

After an impressive week Team USA will be hoping the G17 top seed Marina Stefanoni can go one better than last year against Hong Kong’s Chan Sin Yuk, while Ireland will be hoping Denis Gilevskiy can add the B15 title to his B13 success two years ago, and India have hopes in the G11 final with Ameeshenraj Chandran.

TODAY’S MATCHES  DAY FOUR PHOTOS TWITTER FEED

Semi-Finals:

B11:
[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam
(Mas) 3-1 [3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan (Egy)  6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour
(Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas)                                11-6, 11-8, 11-4
G11: 

[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Shahad Hani (Egy)                                11-7, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk (Egy)            11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9

G13:
[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Nour Khagafy (Egy)                                  7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Salma Elsheikh (Egy)          7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
B13:
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind)             11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra)                             11-6, 11-3, 11-3

G15:
[1] Aira Azman
(Mas) 3-0 [5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng)                                    12-10, 12-10, 11-3
[2] Salma El Tayeb
(Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Malaj Khafagy (Egy)                            9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8
B15:

 [1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem El Torkey (Egy)          11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) 3-2 [5/8] Noor Zaman (Pak)  7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6

G17:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-2 [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (Egy)  9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-1 [2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy)                                             11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7
B17:
[1] Yahia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak)                                       11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary (Egy)              6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8

G19:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng)                                       11-9, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Jana Shiha 3-2 [3/4] Farida Mohamed (Egy)                                            11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9
B19:
[1] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Omar El Torkey (Egy)                                                       11-5, 11-5, 11-1
[3/4] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (Mas)                                                11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9

TODAY’S MATCHES  DAY FOUR PHOTOS TWITTER FEED