Day THREE : QUARTER-FINALS

2019-01-06T06:28:48+00:004th Jan 2019|Categories: 2019, NEWS, Today|Tags: , , |

Semi-finalists decided on a dramatic day in Birmingham

A heavy schedule of quarter-finals at the University of Birmingham, with a full supporting cast of playoff matches at the four venues, saw 40 players from nine countries reach the Dunlop British Open semi-finals.

All but one of the number one seeds made it through, with the top four seeds winning in five of the ten categories, but there was drama and upsets aplenty throughout all the divisions.

TODAY’S MATCHES  DAY THREE PHOTOS TWITTER FEED

Dunlop British Junior Open 2019 : QUARTER-FINALS

G13: 
[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Malak Aly (Egy)                                          11-9, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khagafy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (Usa)       11-7, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Riya Navani (Usa)            10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Caroline Eielson (Usa)        11-3, 11-5, 11-4

B15: 
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-1 [9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chiah (Mas)    11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (Egy) 3-2 [9/16] Tad Carney (Usa)  6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10
[5/8] Noor Zaman (Pak) 3-0 Mukunth Gopalakrisnan (Usa)                        11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) 3-0 [9/16] Sheyras Mehta (Ind)  11-5, 11-5, 11-8

G11: 
[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-1 [9/16] Remass Ibrahim (Egy)            6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Shahad Hani (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Jayda Amr (Egy)                                  11-8, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [5/8] Malak Samir (Egy)                       11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Mariam Eissa (Eng)                11-4, 11-7, 11-9

B13: 
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 3-0 [1] Taha Ibrahim (Egy)                         11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) 3-0 [5/8] Yassin Talaat (Egy)                          11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra) 3-2 [3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (Egy)  5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) 3-0 [9/16] Anas Ali Syed (Pak)                                 11-6, 12-10, 12-10

G15: 
[1] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-1 [5/8] Haya Mohamed (Egy)                       8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Menna Hedia (Egy)          12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3
[3/4] Malaj Khafagy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (Usa)                        11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Salma El Tayeb (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Kenzy Ayman (Egy)                             11-6, 11-5, 11-7

B11: 
[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-0 [9/16] Jack Elriani (Usa)             11-5, 11-1, 11-9
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan (Egy) 3-2 Omar Mohamed Elkeiy (Rus)    11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9
[3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem Fanous (Egy)                           9-11, 16-14, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour (Egy) 3-1 [9/16] Seifeldin Refai (Egy)                                     11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9

G17: 
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-0 [5/8] Jessica Keng (Mas)                                          11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Katie Malliff (Eng)    11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-0 [9/16] Yee Xin Ying (Mas)                                         12-10, 11-3, 11-6
[2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy) 3-2 [9/16] Ainaa Ampandi (Mas)                    14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7

B17: 
[1] Yahia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas)                                           11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak) 3-2 [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (Egy)   11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7
[3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary (Egy) 3-1 [9/16] Dana Santry (Usa)        11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (Mas)                    11-6, 11-8, 14-12

G19: 
[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Aifa Azman (Mas)                  6-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 3-1 [9/16] Kah Yan Ooi (Mas)                                    11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Chan Yiwen (Mas)                    11-9, 11-3, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4
[2] Jana Shiha (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Alice Green (Eng)                                                     11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4

B19: 
[1] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0  [5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui)                                               11-8, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (Cze)                                          11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[3/4] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex)                                        11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (Mas) 3-0 Ondrej Vorlícek (Cze)                                                     11-9, 11-2, 11-1

TODAY’S MATCHES  DAY THREE PHOTOS TWITTER FEED