Semi-finalists decided on dramatic day in Birmingham

2019-01-04T23:41:51+00:004th Jan 2019|Categories: 2019, NEWS, Today|Tags: , |

Day three of the Dunlop British Open in Birmingham saw 40 juniors from nine nations seal semi-final berths with more than three-quarters of the field being Egyptian, Malaysian or English.

Gareth Evans reports

Egypt leads the field with 20 semi-finalists, followed by Malaysia with seven, hosts England with five, India and Pakistan with two and Hong Kong, USA, France and Ireland with one.

All but one of the top seeds made it through, with the top four seeded players winning in five of the 10 categories, while Egypt continued to dominate much of the main draw and seal precisely half of all the slots on offer.

Twenty Egyptian boys and girls were victorious in their quarter-final ties at the University of Birmingham, and will feature in the last four of every age-category excluding the Boys’ Under 13 competition.

Interestingly, the Boys’ Under 13 event was the only one in which the top seed – from Egypt – was ousted, as Taha Ibrahim fell in straight games (4-11, 5-11, 6-11) to [5/8] Harith Danial Jefri , one of seven Malaysian players to reach the semis.

The other major upset of the day also saw the unexpected defeat of an Egyptian – with Boys’ Under 17 outsider [9/16] Haris Qasim from Pakistan, edging [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim in five: 11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7 and become the lowest-ranked player remaining in the tournament.

Five of the categories proceeded exactly as their respective seedings had intended, with the Boys’ Under 11 and Girls’ Under 11, Under 13, Under 17 and Under 19 categories all featuring victories for the four top-ranked players. Egypt is guaranteed an eventual champion in at least one of those, given that a quartet of its representatives make up the entire Girls’ Under 13 last four.

England is the third-best represented nation in the semis, with five home players now within touching distance of places in Sunday’s finals.

Boys’ Under 13 second seed Abd-Allah Eissa (Warwickshire) is now the highest-ranked remaining player in the category, after seeing off a spirited challenge from Pakistan’s  [9/16] Anas Ali Syed, and holding his nerve in a tight second and third games, to prevail 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 12-10.

Torrie Malik of Sussex seeded [5/8] , won a five-game thriller of a match: 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3 in the Girls’ Under 15 category to book her place in the last four at the expense of higher-ranked Egyptian hope Menna Hedia.

The Girls’ Under 19 competition saw [3/4] Elise Lazarus reach the semi-final stage for the second year running. On this occasion, the Essex player did so by winning 3-1  (11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5) against Malaysia’s [9/16] Kah Yan Ooi.

And Yorkshiremen Sam Todd and Nick Wall will be gunning for glory in the Boys’ Under 17 and Under 19 events respectively.

Second seed Todd, who already has the Under 15 and Under 13 titles to his name, dispatched [5/8] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar of Malaysia in straight games: 11-6, 11-8, 14-12. Meanwhile, in the last match of the day, [5/8] Wall justified his last-four seeding with a 3-1 defeat of Mexican [5/8] Leonel Cardenas: 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5.

Quarter-final results

G13: 
[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Malak Aly (Egy)                                          11-9, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khagafy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (Usa)       11-7, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Riya Navani (Usa)            10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Caroline Eielson (Usa)        11-3, 11-5, 11-4

B15: 
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-1 [9/16] Joachim Han Wen Chiah (Mas)    11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey (Egy) 3-2 [9/16] Tad Carney (Usa)  6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10
[5/8] Noor Zaman (Pak) 3-0 Mukunth Gopalakrisnan (Usa)                        11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) 3-0 [9/16] Sheyras Mehta (Ind)  11-5, 11-5, 11-8

G11: 
[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-1 [9/16] Remass Ibrahim (Egy)            6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Shahad Hani (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Jayda Amr (Egy)                                  11-8, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [5/8] Malak Samir (Egy)                       11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Mariam Eissa (Eng)                11-4, 11-7, 11-9

B13: 
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 3-0 [1] Taha Ibrahim (Egy)                         11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) 3-0 [5/8] Yassin Talaat (Egy)                          11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra) 3-2 [3/4] Mohamed Zakaria (Egy)  5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9
[2] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) 3-0 [9/16] Anas Ali Syed (Pak)                                 11-6, 12-10, 12-10

G15: 
[1] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-1 [5/8] Haya Mohamed (Egy)                       8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Menna Hedia (Egy)          12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3
[3/4] Malaj Khafagy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (Usa)                        11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Salma El Tayeb (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Kenzy Ayman (Egy)                             11-6, 11-5, 11-7

B11: 
[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-0 [9/16] Jack Elriani (Usa)             11-5, 11-1, 11-9
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan (Egy) 3-2 Omar Mohamed Elkeiy (Rus)    11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9
[3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem Fanous (Egy)                           9-11, 16-14, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour (Egy) 3-1 [9/16] Seifeldin Refai (Egy)                                     11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9

G17: 
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-0 [5/8] Jessica Keng (Mas)                                          11-4, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Katie Malliff (Eng)    11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-0 [9/16] Yee Xin Ying (Mas)                                         12-10, 11-3, 11-6
[2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy) 3-2 [9/16] Ainaa Ampandi (Mas)                    14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7

B17: 
[1] Yahia Elnawasany (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas)                                           11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak) 3-2 [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (Egy)   11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7
[3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary (Egy) 3-1 [9/16] Dana Santry (Usa)        11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (Mas)                    11-6, 11-8, 14-12

G19: 
[1] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Aifa Azman (Mas)                  6-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 3-1 [9/16] Kah Yan Ooi (Mas)                                    11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Chan Yiwen (Mas)                    11-9, 11-3, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4
[2] Jana Shiha (Egy) 3-2 [5/8] Alice Green (Eng)                                        11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4

B19: 
[1] Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-0  [5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui)                                               11-8, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (Cze)                                          11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[3/4] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex)                                        11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (Mas) 3-0 Ondrej Vorlícek (Cze)                                                     11-9, 11-2, 11-1