Egypt2019-01-08T18:30:32+00:00

Photos Steve Cubbins, Best of Egypt

5 gold, 3 silver, 8 bronze!!!!

GU11
3/4 Play-Off
[3/4] Shahad Hani   3-2[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk 

B11
Final 

[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-1 [2] Chris Baddour 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (49m)
3/4 Play-Off
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 3-1 [3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas)  11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8

G13
Final 

[1] Amina Orfi 3-0 [2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir  11-7, 13-11, 11-2 (32m)
3/4 Play-Off
[3/4] Nour Khagafy  3-1 [3/4] Salma Elsheikh 11-4, 12-14, 11-6, 11-6

G15
Final 

[2] Salma El Tayeb 3-2 [1] Aira Azman (Mas)  11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-7 (42m)
3/4 Play-Off
[5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Malak Khafagy 3-2   6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 17-15

BU15
3/4 Play-Off 

[5/8] Kareem El Torkey  3-2 [5/8] Noor Zaman 4-11, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5

GU17
3/4 Play-Off 

[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-2 [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 13-11, 6-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7 

B17
Final   

[1] Yahia Elnawasany 3-2 [2] Sam Todd (Eng)   3-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (55m)
3/4 Play-Off
[3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary 3-1 [9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak)  11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9  (55m)

G19
Final

[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [2] Jana Shiha 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
3/4 Play-Off
[3/4] Farida Mohamed 3-0 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng)  11-6, 6-11, 16-14, 12-10

B19:
[1] Mostafa Asal 3-1 [3/4] Nick Wall (Eng)   11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5
3-4 Play-Off
[3/4] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (Mas)   11-8, 11-5, 11-2

One better gold than 2018 for Egypt but what about those 8 Bronze…

Incredible performances from Egyptians today in the Gold Medals department. Egypt clinched 5 out of 10 of the biggest honours, 3 silver but what impressed me the most were.. 8 bronze out of 10.

L’image contient peut-être : 1 personne, pratique un sportYou know that feeling. You lost in the semis, you were that close to get to the top of the podium, you could feel it, you were so keen to make your mum and dad proud, and your coach, your mates, you wanted to perform on SquashTV… But you lost. And the next day, you have to compete again. And it’s been a long event. And you are tired, and you want to go home, sleep in your bed,  eat your mum’s cooking.

And while everybody is watching the glasscourt, you have to go on the traditional court, and perform.

And you know what? The only Egyptian that lost a 3/4 play-off today (against a non Egyptian) lost 17/15 in the 5th, after having clawed back from 2/0 down. It was in GU15 (Malak was announced the winner on the official site only to be corrected later). How impressive is that? Chapeau.

Back to the Gold, 5 for Egypt, 2 Malaysia, and 1 for England, the English young Abd’Allah Eissa whose parents came on court at the end of the match, thought they were Egyptians for a second as the emotions were pouring out, India (that was not expected, BU11 Anahat Singh taking out the top seed Whitney Wilson from Malaysia) and 1 for USA with FINALLY a victory for GU17 Marina Stefanoni (at her third attempt).

For Malaysia, they were a bit worried when Egyptian seed 2 Chris Baddour went one game up against favourite Nickhileswar Moganasundharam, but the highly entertaining Malaysian closed it in 4, delighting the crowd with a Usain Bolt celebration bless him! The other Malaysian gold went to Amazing Retrieval Skills Ameeshenraj “Paul Coll” Chandaran, who simply refused to be beaten, retrieving everything Danis could throw at him and eventually wearing his bigger opponent down in 4 games.

First gold for Egypt was last year’s G11 champion, this year’s G13 top seed Amina Orphi, despite being physically smaller than most of her competitors, makes up for it with sheer dynamism and and not a little skill. She buzzed around second seeded compatriot Fayrouz Abouelkheir, taking two close opening games before racing through the third to leave Fayrouz with second place for the second year in a row.

Suprise came from the GU15, as GU13 2017 Champ Salma El Tayeb was seeded two and facing the GU15 title holder #1 Aira Azman.

This too went all the way with Salma taking the first and Aira recovering to lead two-one. The Malaysian couldnt convert two match balls in the fourth as Salma took tat 15-13 and claimed the title 11-7 in the fifth.

Third Gold was never going to be easy in the BU17, as top seed Yehia Elnawasany – U13 and U15 champ – was facing home favourite, Sam Todd, like him twice BJO champ, from the Pontefract School of Gentlemen. And if Yehia had beaten Sam the only time they played, it didn’t look good for Egypt as Yehia made error upon error in the 6m first two games, giving points away who a Sam too happy to oblige.

Keeping the momentum going, the Ponte Boy took the second in a comfortable manner. Decisive point was I feel the fact that Sam had played a very hard game the day before against Egyptian Elbarbary, and slowed down a bit in the third, allowing his opponent to get back in the match, mentally taking confidence, relaxing and finding finally the winners that he tinned relentlessly in the first game! Tables turning in the fifth as it was now Sam’s turn to find the tin far too many times, and it’s Yehia that clinched the third BJO title…

When I won, I couldn’t believe it,” said Elnawasany after completing his comeback, “but it feels amazing. “I had to change my game plan and play more defensively. It was very tough to do that, but I’m glad I managed.”

The last two Gold come from the U19, of course.

Like compatriot El Tayeb, Hania El Hammamy was returning to the BJO after winning a title then missing out a year. Hania’s 2017 U19 victory was her fourth, and she was mostly in control in the Girls’ U19 final against second seeded compatriot Jana Shiha, claiming her fifth – and last – BJO title.

Mostafa Asal, last year’s U17 winner and the reigning world junior champion lost his first and last game against England’s 3/4 seed Nick Wall. It won’t stay in the books like the Tiger’s best match, but the Gold was won, and he’ll be back next year for more…

Egyptian News – DAY FOUR – SEMIS

G11: 
[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-0 [3/4] Shahad Hani                            11-7, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk     11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9

B11:  C2 & 3
[1] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) 3-1 [3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour 3-0 [3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas)                                                               11-6, 11-8, 11-4

G13:
[1] Amina Orfi  3-1 [3/4] Nour Khagafy  7-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
“We play each other a lot in Egypt, but I was still a bit nervous at the start, because of the tournament.” Amina Orfi

[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-1 [3/4] Salma Elsheikh  7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
“I had to fight after losing the first, so I’m really glad to be back in the final. “I’m hoping to go one better this year !”
Fayrouz Abouelkheir

   

G15:
[2] Salma El Tayeb  3-1 [3/4] Malaj Khafagy  9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

“We play each other a lot so I knew it was going to be tough., but I usually win. “I didn’t come last year but I won the U13 two years ago, so I’m ready for another final!”
Salma El Tayeb

B15:
[1] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem El Torkey  11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-5

G17:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) 3-2 [3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
[3/4] Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-1 [2] Sana Ibrahim                                     11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7

B17:
[1] Yahia Elnawasany 3-0 [9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak)  11-4, 11-2, 11-5
[2] Sam Todd (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary 6-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8

“I’ve felt good and played well since the start of the tournament, and I think I played well today. “It’s not been easy, now I need to get some good recovery ready for the final.”
Yahia Elnawasany

G19:
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Jana Shiha 3-2 [3/4] Farida Mohamed 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9

“I was a little stiff after yesterday”s match but I got going and thought I played well tonight. “I’m looking forward to defending my title [from 2 years ago] in an all-Egyptian final, let’s see who it will be!”
Hania El Hammamy

“That was tough, I was getting really nervous at the end, but I made it as last!”
Jana Shiha

  

B19:
[1] Mostafa Asal 3-0 [3/4] Omar El Torkey   11-5, 11-5, 11-1

Egyptian News – DAY THREE – QUARTERS

La Part du Lion for Egypt still…

Ok, Ok, I can hear the criticism as for this year, Egypt won’t have any representant in the BU13 category, with the shock defeat of #1 Taha Ibrahim that missed out his match completely, scoring only 15 points – it happens – and the huge battle from #3/4 Mohamed Zakaria against French Champ Antonin Romieu 11/9 in the 5th!

Add to that, another bad loss in the BU17, with #9/16 Haris Qasim from Pakistan edging #3/4 Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim in five.

Horror! Egypt domination is under threat!

Well, no. … If you take the number of semi-finalists last year, Egypt is still on course: 18 last year, for 20 this year (last year we didn’t have any GU19 due to the Saudi Open at the begining of the year). So Egypt has 50% of the semi-finalists…

For the rest of the world: Malaysia 7, England 5, India/Pakistan 2, then HK USA France and Ireland 1.

So basically, Egypt is present in 9 out of the 10 categories, with Gold, Silver, Bronze and Chocolate medals assured in the GU13! I know a few countries that would settle nicely for those figures…

B11: 
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 3-2 Omar Mohamed Elkeiy (Rus)    11-9, 13-11, 9-11, 10-12, 11-9
[3/4] Jayden Oon (Mas) 3-2 [5/8] Kareem Fanous  9-11, 16-14, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[2] Chris Baddour 3-1 [9/16] Seifeldin Refai 11-7, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9

G11: 
[1] Whitney Wilson (Mas) 3-1  [9/16] Remass Ibrahim    6-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Shahad Hani 3-0 [9/16] Jayda Amr 11-8, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) 3-1 [5/8] Malak Samir            11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk  3-0 [5/8] Mariam Eissa (Eng)    11-4, 11-7, 11-9

B13: 
[5/8] Harith Danial Jefri (Mas) 3-0 [1] Taha Ibrahim    11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) 3-0 [5/8] Yassin Talaat   11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra) 3-2 [3/4] Mohamed Zakaria  5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9

G13: 
[1] Amina Orfi  3-0 [5/8] Malak Aly                                          11-9, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khagafy 3-0 [5/8] Eva Karolina Salzman (Usa)       11-7, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh 3-1 [5/8] Riya Navani (Usa)            10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-0 [5/8] Caroline Eielson (Usa)        11-3, 11-5, 11-4

B15: 
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey 3-2 [9/16] Tad Carney (Usa) 6-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10

G15: 
[1] Aira Azman (Mas) 3-1 [5/8] Haya Mohamed    8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11
[5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Menna Hedia   12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-3
[3/4] Malaj Khafagy 3-0 [5/8] Lucie Stefanoni (Usa)    11-9, 11-7, 11-6
[2] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 [9/16] Kenzy Ayman 11-6, 11-5, 11-7

B17: 
[1] Yahia Elnawasany 3-0 [5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas)   11-5, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Haris Qasim (Pak) 3-2 [3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim  11-5, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-7
[3/4] Karim Abdelim Elbarbary 3-1 [9/16] Dana Santry (Usa)  11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8

G17: 
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-1 [5/8] Katie Malliff (Eng) 11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-2 [9/16] Ainaa Ampandi (Mas)             14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7

G19:
[1] Hania El Hammamy
3-2 [5/8] Aifa Azman (Mas)  6-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6
[3/4] Farida Mohamed 3-2 [5/8] Chan Yiwen (Mas)   11-9, 11-3, 11-13, 8-11, 11-4
[2] Jana Shiha 3-2 [5/8] Alice Green (Eng)                       11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4

B19: 
[1] Mostafa Asal 3-0  [5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui)                11-8, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (Cze)   11-5, 11-8, 12-10

Egyptian News from the BJO – DAY TWO

Round-Up Day 2: Some bad, but still a lot of good!

That second day at the BJO won’t stay as a great memory for the Egyptian Boys as it saw two majors upsets with the loss of two of Egypt’s hope of a medal in both BU15 and BU19. 
Czech Republic’s Ondrej Vorlícek [17/32] ousted BU19 second seed Mostafa El Serty in an tough contest that lasted over an hour, 13-11 in the 5th…  Interesting to note that Vorlícek compatriot Viktor Byrtus also created an upset in the same age group as he later went on to dispatch local hero [17/32] Josh Owen in another thrilling five-setter, remarkably became the first two Czechs ever to reach a British Junior Open Boys’ Under 19 quarter-final.

Another major upset occured in the BU15 when  #2 Ismail Mansour fell at the hands of USA’s [17/32] Lachlan Sutton despite a two-love lead. A tie-break in the third was claimed by Sutton, who then proceeded to maintain the momentum with victories in the fourth and fifth: 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9.  Interesting to note that out of the 5 initially in that age group, only one is still on course for the quarters, [5/8] Kareem El Torkey .

That was the bad news.

For the good news, Egypt has got 33 players in the quarters and is represented in the 10 categories. A special bravo to the GU11 and the GU15 who have a 100% success and boast 5 out of 5 victories.

Now, the biggest threat for Egypt comes from the Malaysians who have again this year been nibbling on the Egyptian supremacy, sealing 17 spots in the quarters, in particular in the GU19, where they occupy 3 spots for the first time ever.

Upon her return from the World Juniors in  Malaysia a few years ago, Dr Samiha told me that the threat for Egypt would come from Malaysia as she saw an immense pool of talents over there. Seems she was spot on. God we miss her.

 

ROUND 4

BU15
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey 3-1 [9/16] Muhammad Humza Khan (Pak) 11-7, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6

BU17
[1] Yehia Elnawasany
  3-0 [9/16] Myles Mcintyre (Usa)  11-5, 11-3, 11-4
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim 3-2 [9/16] Neel Joshi 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
[3/4] Karim Abelalim Elbarbary  3-0 [17/32] Oliver Green (Eng) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (Mas) 3-1  [9/16] Ahmed Aly  11-6, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4

BU19
[1] Mostafa Asal 3-0 [9/16] George Crowne (Can)  11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Yannick Wilhelmi (Sui) 3-0 [17/32] Aly Eltokhy  11-9, 12-10, 11-8
[3/4] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [17/32] Sam Buckley (Irl) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3

BU11 Round 3
[9/16] Jack Elriani (Usa) 3-0 [5/8] Ali Rahma  11-7, 13-11, 11-5
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 3-1 [17/32] Carson Beck (Usa) 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Kareem Fanous  3-0 [17/32] Shunsaku Kariyazono (Jpn) 12-10, 11-4, 11-5
[9/16] Seifeldin Refai 3-0 Marc Voloshin (Usa)  11-7, 11-2, 11-8 
[2] Chris Baddour 3-0  [9/16] Omair Athar (Usa) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6

GU11
[9/16] Remass Ibrahim 3-0 [5/8] Shriya Viswanathan (Mas) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
[9/16] Jayda Amr 3-0 [5/8] Emily Coulcher-Porter (Eng) 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
[3/4] Shahad Hani 3-0 [9/16] Ruby Huisman (Ned) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Malak Samir 3-0 [9/16] Grace Lodge (Usa) 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk 3-0 Reka Kemecsei (Eng)  11-3, 11-5, 11-2 

BU13
[1] Taha Ibrahim 3-0 Jacob Marrison (Can)  13-11, 11-9, 13-11
[5/8] Yassin Talaat 3-0 [17/32] Zane Patel (Usa) 11-6, 11-7, 16-14
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) 3-0 [9/16] Hamza Wessam 11-5, 13-11, 11-7
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria 3-0 [9/16] Harry Bloomfield (Eng) 11-4, 11-4, 11-9

GU13
[1] Amina Orfi  3-0 [9/16] Madison Ho (Usa) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Malak Aly 3-0 Nili Sprecher (Usa) 11-8, 11-, 611-3
[3/4] Nour Khafagy 3-0 [17/32] Kahjin Yap (Usa)   11-2, 11-2, 11-3 
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh 3-1 [17/32] Sarita Popat (Usa)  11-5, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
[5/8] Caroline Eielson (Usa) 3-2 [9/16] Gana Ewiss  11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-0 [9/16] Ona Blasco (Esp) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2

BU15
[17/32] Varun Chitturi (Usa) 3-1  [5/8] Omar Azzam  11-8,  11-13, 11-9, 11-7 
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey 3-1 [17/32] Ben Beachill (Eng)  11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Noor Zaman (Pak) 3-1 [17/32] Abdallah Mohamed 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mal) 3-1  [17/32] Youssef Hisham 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
[17/32] Lachlan Sutton (Usa) 3-2 [2] Ismail Mansour 5-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

GU15
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 3-0  [9/16] Tse Yee Lam Toby (Hkg) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9  
[3/4] Menna Hedia 3-1 [9/16] Franka Vidovic  (Cro) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6
[3/4] Malak Khafagy 3-0 [17/32] Nur Maisara Mohd Azlan Shah (Mas) 13-11, 12-10, 11-7
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman  3-1  [5/8] Asia Harris (Eng)  11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-5
[2] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 [9/16] Molly Stoltz (Usa)    11-9, 11-5, 11-4

BU17
[1] Yehia Elnawasany
  3-0 [17/32] Muhammed Azhan Khan (Eng) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 
[9/16] Ben Smith (Eng) 3-1 [17/32] Roger Alber Baddour 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32]  Alhassan Khalil 12-10, 11-2, 11-5
[3/4] Karim Abelalim 3-0 Shreemann Raghavan [17/32] (Ind)  11-6, 11-5, 11-9 
[9/16] Ahmed Aly 3-0[17/32] Alfie Lawes (Eng)  11-6, 11-9, 11-5

GU17
[1] Marina Stefanoni (Usa)  3-0  [9/16] Habeba El Dafrawy 11-8, 11-7, 11-3
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-1 [17/32] Avni Anand (Usa) 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4]  Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg) 3-0 [9/16] Amina El Rihany  11-3, 11-5, 11-2
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (Mas) 3-1  [17/32] Lina Tammam 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 11-4
[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32]  Yoshna Singh (Ind) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5

BU19
[1] Mostafa Asal 3-0 [17/32] Veer Chotrani (Ind) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5
[17/32] Aly Eltokhy 3-2 [33/64] Ayush Menon (Usa) 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6   
[3/4] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [17/32] Rahul Baitha  (Ind)  11-1, 11-3, 11-2
[3/4]  Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [17/32] Mohamed Elshamy 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10
[17/32] Ondrej Vorlícek (Cze) 3-2 [2] Mostafa El Serty 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11

GU19
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [9/16] Karina Tyma (Pol)  12-10, 11-4, 11-7
[3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 3-0 [9/16] Rana Ismail  11-1, 11-5, 11-7 
[3/4] Farida Mohamed 3-0 [9/16] Evie Coxon (Eng)  11-9, 11-8, 11-6
[2] Jana Shiha 3-0 [9/16] Laila Sedky (Usa) 11-5, 11-9, 11-1

 

Little Round up after Day 1

First round only saw one upset, in the GU19 draw, with the loss of [17/32] Mayar Mohamed Elshafey to English Grace Clark 3-1 , 12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4.

The second round was pretty eventless to be honest, well apart in the BU15

Second seed Ismail Mansour was given an almighty scare by Colombian [33/64] Juan Jose Torres Lara on the glass court. A routine victory for Mansour in the first game gave little hint of what was to follow, as he found himself placed under greater pressure by his diminutive opponent who played some exhilaratingly tight squash to go 2-1 up, before the Egyptian regained command to claim the fourth with comfort and the fifth with care, prevailing 11-3, 5-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8.

Also, [5/8] Omar Azzam  had to fight 3-2  against Pakistan [33/64] Muhammad Ashab Irfan, coming back also from 2/1 down to take it 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7

For the rest of the draws, we lost only two BU13: [17/32] Youssef Sarhan lost logically to French BU11 & BU13 French Champion [5/8] Antonin Romieu 3-0, while an upset saw  [5/8] Ahmed Rashed, 2018 BU11 champion,bow to USA [17/32] Ahmad Haq  9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 12-10.

Also in the GU17, a logical loss according to the seedings, with [5/8] Katie Malliff from England ousting [17/32] Basmala Ahmed 11-6, 12-10, 11-6.

Stay tuned, more to come tomorrow!

Photos Federation/MasrReport

Round 2

BU11
[5/8] Ali Rahma 3-0  [17/32] George Haig (Eng)  11-5, 11-2, 11-6 
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 3-0 [17/32]  Mohamed Elserafy (Can)  13-11, 11-5, 11-9
[5/8] Kareem Fanous  3-0 [17/32] Noah Goel (Usa)  11-7, 11-3, 11-8
[9/16] Seifeldin Refai 3-1 [17/32]  John Green (Sco) 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8 
[2] Chris Baddour 3-0 [17/32] Zachary Woolven (Eng)   11-7, 11-2, 11-7

BU13
[1] Taha Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32] Heston Malik  (Eng)  11-6, 11-4, 11-4 
[5/8] Yassin Talaat 3-0 Joel Cleaver (Eng)  11-2, 11-5, 11-1 
[9/16] Hamza Wessam 3-0 Harry Flett (Eng) 11-1, 11-1, 11-7
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria 3-1 [17/32] Graeme Herbert (Usa) 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10
[5/8] Antonin Romieu (Fra) 3-0  [17/32] Youssef Sarhan 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
[17/32] Ahmad Haq (Usa)  3-1 [5/8] Ahmed Rashed  9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 12-10

GU13
[1] Amina Orfi  3-0  [17/32] Soha Khatri 11-0, 11-0, 11-1
[5/8] Malak Aly 3-0 [17/32]  Aisha Tarar 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[3/4] Nour Khafagy 3-0 [17/32] Robyn Mcalpine (Sco)  11-2, 11-2, 11-5
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh 3-0 [17/32] Isobel Beynon-Cobb (Wal) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Gana Ewiss  3-0 [17/32] Olivia Keefe (Eng) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir 3-0 [17/32]  Eliza Schuster (Usa) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 

BU15
[5/8] Omar Azzam  3-2 [33/64] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (Pak) 11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7
[5/8] Kareem El Torkey 3-1 [33/64] Rehan Luthra 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5
[17/32] Abdallah Mohamed 3-0 Krish Mistry (Eng) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[17/32] Youssef Hisham 3-0 [33/64] Mehul Chopra (Ind)  11-3, 11-4, 11-4
[2] Ismail Mansour  3-2  [33/64] Juan Jose Torres Lara (Col) 11-3, 5-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8

GU15
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 3-0 [17/32]  Joy Qu (Usa) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Menna Hedia 3-0  [17/32] Amy Royle (Eng)  11-8, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Malak Khafagy 3-0 [17/32] Olivia Besant (Eng) 11-2, 11-1, 11-6
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman  3-0 [17/32] Ain Jun  (Kor) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
[2] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 [17/32] Alyx Kelleher (Wal) 11-2, 11-4, 11-0

BU17
[1] Yehia Elnawasany
  3-0 [64] Jack Bloomfield  11-3, 11-2, 11-5 
[17/32] Roger Alber Baddour 3-0 [33/64] Sebastiaan Hofman 11-9, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim 3-0  [33/64] Harry Little (Eng) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3
[3/4] Karim Abelalim 3-0 Syed Hasnain (Pak)  11-6, 11-2, 11-5 
[9/16] Ahmed Aly 3-0  [33/64] Malik Bilen  (Eng)  11-4, 11-7, 11-7

GU17
[9/16] Habeba El Dafrawy 3-0 [17/32] Ayumi Watanabe (Jpn)  11-5, 11-0, 11-3
[5/8] Katie Malliff (Eng) 3-0 [17/32] Basmala Ahmed 11-6, 12-10, 11-6
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-0 [17/32] Amira Singh  11-2, 11-7, 11-1
[9/16] Amina El Rihany 3-0 [17/32] Olivia Walsh (Usa) 14-12, 11-9, 11-7  
[17/32] Lina Tammam 3-2 [5/8] Margot Prow (Eng) 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7
[2] Sana Ibrahim 3-1 [17/32] Wong Heng Wai (Mas)  11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5

BU19

[1] Mostafa Asal 3-0 Leonardo Vargas (Mex) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[17/32] Aly Eltokhy 3-1 [33/64] Naveed Rehman (Pak) 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
[3/4] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [33/64] Jack Mitterer (Eng) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4
[17/32] Mohamed Elshamy 3-1 [33/64]  Lewis David Poole (Wal)  11-13, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[2] Mostafa El Serty 3-1 Manuel Paquemar (Fra)  15-17, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7

GU19
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [17/32] Kiera Marshall (Eng) 11-1, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Rana Ismail 3-2 [17/32] Michaela Cepová  (Cze) 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10 
[3/4] Farida Mohamed 3-2 [17/32] Elisabeth Ross (Usa)  11-7, 7-11, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8
[2] Jana Shiha 3-0 Polly Clark (Eng)  11-4, 11-4, 11-1

  

Round 1

 

BU11

[5/8] Ali Rahma 3-0 Samuel Blumberg (Eng)  11-3, 11-0, 11-1
[3/4] Seif Eldeen Dahshan 3-0 Oliver Flett (Eng) 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
[5/8] Kareem Fanous 3-0 Gabriel Chak (Eng) 11-2, 11-0, 11-3
[9/16] Seifeldin Refai 3-0 Jack Beveridge (Eng)  11-3, 11-0, 11-3
[2] Chris Baddour 3-0 Rayan Riaz (Eng) 11-2, 11-2, 11-1

GU11

[9/16] Remass Ibrahim 3-0 Nikita Goel (Eng) 11-2, 11-0, 11-1
[9/16] Jayda Amr 3-0 Emilia Scott (Eng) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
[3/4] Shahad Hani 3-0 Neave Bruce (Eng) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[5/8] Malak Samir 3-0 Renata Colabella (Eng) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3
[2] Sohayla Hazem Farouk 3-0 Fearne Copley (Eng)  11-1, 11-2, 11-0

BU13
[1] Taha Ibrahim 3-0 James Lee (Eng) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4
[5/8] Yassin Talaat 3-0 Sam Crowley (Eng) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Hamza Wessam 3-0 Thomas Scott (Eng) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
[3/4] Mohamed Zakaria 3-0 Dan Leech (Eng) 11-2, 11-8, 11-2
[17/32] Youssef Sarhan 3-1 Jared Evans (Eng) 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10
[5/8] Ahmed Rashed 3-0 Nathan Sellers (Eng) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
 GU13 – first round bye

 

 

BU15 – Bye
GU15

[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali 3-0 Leungo Katse (Bot) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Menna Hedia 3-0 Amy Campbell-Wynter (Eng) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1
[3/4] Malak Khafagy 3-0 Angel Otshabeng (Bot) 11-4, 11-7, 11-1
[9/16] Kenzy Ayman 3-0 Bhuvana Senthil Kumar (Eng) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2
[2] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 Isabel Sargent (Eng) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
BU17 – Bye
GU17

[9/16] Habeba El Dafrawy 3-0 Eliska Jicinska (Cze) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3
[17/32] Basmala Ahmed 3-0 Emily Schuster (Usa) 11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim 3-0 Tashy Baker (Eng) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3
[9/16] Amina El Rihany 3-1 Alesya Aleshina (Rus) 11-5, 11-13, 11-1, 11-5
[17/32] Lina Tammam 3-0 Bronte Wright (Wal) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6
[2] Sana Ibrahim bye

BU19 – Bye 

 

GU19

[1] Hania El Hammamy v bye
Grace Clark (Eng) 3-1 [17/32] Mayar Mohamed Elshafey  12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 11-4
[9/16] Rana Ismail 3-0 Sara Månberg (Swe) 11-6, 11-11, 3-11
[3/4] Farida Mohamed  bye
[2] Jana Shiha bye