HISTORY2019-10-25T14:03:11+00:00

British Junior Open HISTORY

Along with the WSF World Juniors the British Junior Open is the world’s most prestigious junior squash tournament, and is the de facto world championships for the younger age groups.

The current age groups of U13, U15, U17 and U19 date from 1999 – prior to that it was U19, U16 and U14 – with the U11 category added in 2018.

FINALS DAYS 2018 – 2005

Titles by Country (since 1999)

Country G13 G15 G17 G19 B13 B15 B17 B19 Total
Egypt 16 15 11 13 12 13 13 10 103
Pakistan 0 0 0 0 4 4 2 2 12
Malaysia 3 2 1 2 1 1 1 0 11
India 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 6
England 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 6
France 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 4
USA 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2
Peru 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
Spain 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Australia 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Switzerland 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Hong Kong 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Jordan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Ireland 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1

British Junior Open Finals 

The Boys’ U19 title is also known as the Drysdale Cup, which has been competed for since 1926.

U19 Boys Finals 

2019: Mostafa Asal (Egy)bt  Nick Wall (Eng)  11-4, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (38m)
2018: Marwan Tarek (Egy) bt Victor Crouin (Fra)    11/6, 13/11, 11/7 (48m)
2017: Velavan Senthilkumar (Ind) bt Abhay Singh (Ind)    15/12, 11/2, 10/12, 11/7 (59m)
2016: Youssef Soliman (Egy) bt Saadeldin Abouaish (Egy)    11/5, 11/6, 11/5 (40m)
2015: Diego Elias (Per) bt Omar El Atmas (Egy)    13/15, 11/2, 11/2, 11/3 (55m)
2014: Ahmad Alsaraj (Jor) bt Diego Elias (Per)    11/7, 11/9, 8/11, 11/3 (64m)
2013:  Fares Dessouki (Egy) bt Mazen Hesham (Egy)    12/14, 11/5, 11/8, 6/11, 11/6 (82m)
2012:  Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)    11/3, 11/2, 11/7 (36m)
2011: Ali Farag (Egy) bt Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy)    11/7, 11/4, 11/6 (34m)
2010: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)    11/9, 11/7, 10/12, 11/9 (52m)
2009: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Ivan Yuen (Mas)    11/8, 11/7, 13/11 (33m)
2008: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra)   9/6, 9/7, 9/1 (50m)
2007: Omar Mosaad (Egy) bt Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)    9/5, 6/9, 9/2, 9/2 (62m)
2006: Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak)    9/0, 9/6, 9/0 (29m)
2005: Basit Ashfaq (Pak) bt Tarek Momen (Egy)    10/8, 5/9, 9/2, 9/1 (62m)
2004: Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Mahmoud Adel (Egy)    9/0, 9/6, 9/1 (33m)
2003: Safeer Ullah Khan (Pak) bt Dylan Bennett (Ned)    9/0, 0/9, 9/7, 8/10, 10/9
2002: James Willstrop (Eng) bt Peter Barker (Eng)    9/6, 9/5, 9/4
2001: Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt James Willstrop (Eng)    9/5, 9/7, 9/4
2000: Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Mohammed Abbas (Egy)    9/6, 10/8, 9/1
1999:  Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ong Beng Hee (Mas)    w/o

98 Ong Beng Hee (Mas), 97 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 96 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 95 Iain Higgins (Eng), 94 Ahmed Barada (Egy), 93 Justin Rennie (Eng), 92 Juha Raumolin (Fin), 91 Simon Parke (Eng), 90 Peter Marshall (Eng), 89 Simon Parke (Eng), 88 Del Harris (Eng), 87 Del Harris (Eng), 86 Del Harris (Eng), 85 Del Harris (Eng), 84 David Lloyd (Eng), 83 Jamie Hickox (Eng), 82 Chris Dittmar (Aus), 81 Chris Dittmar (Aus), 80 Stuart Davenport (Nzl)

U19 Girls Finals 

2019: Hania El Hammamy (Egy) bt Jana Shiha (Egy)  11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
2018: Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) bt Satomi Watanabe (Jpn)   12/10, 11/7, 11/9 (33m)
2017: Hania El Hammamy (Egy) bt Zeina Mickawy (Egy)    11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/6 (40m)
2016: Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt Nadine Shahin (Egy)    11/6, 11/5, 11/6 (28m)
2015: Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt Mariam Metwally (Egy)    9/11, 11/7, 11/9, 5/11, 11/9 (82m)
2014: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Mariam Metwally (Egy)    11/9, 11/9, 7/11, 11/9 (59m)
2013: Emily Whitlock (Eng) bt Nouran Gohar (Egy)    11/8, 9/11, 11/4, 11/7 (49m)
2012: Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)    11/8, 11/8, 11/4 (25m)
2011: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Amanda Sobhy (Usa)    11/6, 12/10, 11/7 (28m)
2010: Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Salma Hany (Egy)    11/8, 11/7, 11/3 (25m)
2009: Wee Wern Low (Mas) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind)    11/2, 11/8, 8/11, 11/8 (42m)
2008: Camille Serme (Fra) bt Annie Au (Hkg)    7/9, 2/9, 9/3, 9/3, 9/7 (69m)
2007: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Camille Serme (Fra)    9/2, 9/2, 6/9, 3/9, 9/1 (48m)
2006: Lina El Tannir (Egy) bt Raneem El Weleily (Egy)    2/9, 10/9, 9/7, 9/6 (39m)
2005: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Tenille Swartz (Rsa)    3/9, 9/4, 9/6, 9/3 (44m)
2004: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Joshna Chinappa (Ind)    9/4, 9/0, 9/7 (24m)
2003: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Kasey Brown (Aus)    9/1, 9/3, 9/1
2002: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Manuela Zehnder (Sui)   10/8, 9/6, 9/0
2001: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Jenny Duncalf (Eng)   9/4, 9/2, 6/9, 9/4
2000: Nicol David (Mas) bt Vicky Hynes (Eng)   1/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/6
1999: Elisabet Sado (Esp) bt Cheryl Beaumont (Eng)   9/7, 9/5, 9/4
1998: Tania Bailey (Eng) bt Siu Lynn Leong (Mas)   9/7, 9/1, 9/4
1997: Kim Hannes-Teunen (Bel) bt Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)    6/9, 6/9, 9/2, 10/9, 9/3
1996: Tracey Shenton (Eng) bt Janie Thacker (Eng)    5/9, 9/5, 10/8, 5/9, 9/3

95 Jade Wilson (Nzl), 94 Jenny Tranfield (Eng), 93 Sabine Schoene (Ger), 92 Sabine Schoene (Ger), 91 Cassie Jackman (Eng), 90 Cassie Jackman (Eng), 89 Donna Vardy (Eng), 88 Donna Vardy (Eng), 87 Donna Vardy (Eng) , 86 Senga Macfie (Sco), 85 Tracy Cunliffe (Eng), 84 Lucy Soutter (Eng), 83 Lucy Soutter (Eng), 82 Suzanne Burgess (Eng), 81 Ruth Strauss (Eng), 80 Alison Cummings (Eng)

U17 Boys Finals (U16 pre ’99)

2019: Yehia Elnawasany (Egy) bt [2] Sam Todd (Eng)   3-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (57m)
2018: Mostafa Asal (Egy) bt Omar El Torkey (Egy)    11/4, 11/6, 11/5 (38m)
2017: Marwan Tarek (Egy) bt Omar El Torkey (Egy)    9/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (49m)
2016: Youssef Ibrahim (Egy) bt Mostafa Montaser  (Egy)   11/7, 11/5, 11/5 (27m)
2015: Eain Yow Ng (Mas) bt Saad El Din Ihab (Egy)    7/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/4 (78m)
2014: Youssef Soliman (Egy) bt Ng Eain Yow (Mas)    11/8, 9/11, 11/5, 11/7 (45m)
2013: Diego Elias (Per) bt Marwan El Gawarhy (Egy)    3/11, 12/10, 7/11, 11/5, 11/9 (63m)
2012: Shehab Essam (Egy) bt Ashley Davies (Eng)    7/11, 13/11, 5/11, 11/9, 11/6 (71m)
2011:  Mazen Gamal (Egy) bt Moustafa Bayoumy (Egy)    11/8 , 11/9 , 11/7 (33m)
2010: Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Mohamed Abouelhgar (Egy)   11/9, 12/10, 5/11, 11/4 (36m)
2009: Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy) bt Danish Atlas Khan (Pak)    11/5, 11/3, 14/12 (40m)
2008: Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) bt Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy)    10/8, 9/7, 9/7 (54m)
2007: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Andrew Wagih (Egy)    9/4, 9/3, 9/3 (40m)
2006: Mohamed AA Reda (Egy) bt Joe Lee (Eng)    9/5, 9/4, 9/3 (41m)
2005: Omar Mosaad (Egy) bt Bilal Zaman (Pak)    9/3, 9/3, 9/0 (27m)
2004: Omar Mosaad (Egy) bt Farhan Mehboob (Pak)     4/9, 9/5, 9/5, 6/9, 9/7 (73m)
2003: Yasir Butt (Pak) bt Farhan Mehboob (Pak)    9/7, 9/2, 10/8
2002: Safeer Ullah Khan (Pak) bt Khalid Atlas Khan (Pak)    9/6, 9/5, 9/2
2001: Yasser El Halaby (Egy) bt Dylan Bennett (Ned)    8/9, 9/1, 9/1, 9/6
2000: James Willstrop (Eng) bt Borja Golan (Esp)    9/2, 3/9, 9/0, 9/2
1999: Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt James Willstrop (Eng)    6/9, 4/9, 9/4, 9/4, 10/8

98 Alberto Manso (Esp), 97 Alberto Manso (Esp), 96 Ong Beng Hee (Mas), 95 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 94 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 93 Ahmed Barada (Egy), 92 Ahmed Barada (Egy), 91 Paul Hargrave (Eng), 90 Justin Rennie (Eng), 89 Stacey Ross (Eng), 88 Simon Parke (Eng), 87 Simon Parke (Eng), 86 Stephen Meads (Eng), 85 Damian Walker (Eng), 84 Del Harris (Eng), 83 Danny Meddings (Egy), 82 Asad Ahmed (Pak), 81 Nigel Stiles (Eng), 80 Carol Martini (Ger), 79 Joakin Hirsch (Swe)

U17 Girls Finals (U16 pre ’99)

2019: Marina Stefanoni (Usa) bt Chan Sin Yuk (Hkg)   9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
2018: Aifa Azman (Mas) bt Marina Stefanoni (Usa)    11/7, 11/5, 11/9 (27m)
2017: Hana Moataz (Egy) bt Elise Lazarus (Eng)    11/9, 11/6, 11/6 (23m)
2016: Hania Elhamamy (Egy) bt Rowan Reda (Egy)    4/11, 8/11, 11/2, 11/7, 11/5 (49m)
2015: Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Zena Mekiwy (Egy)    11/2, 11/5, 11/4 (18m)
2014: Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Hana Basem (Egy)    11/6, 11/3, 11/4 (24m)
2013: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Salma Hani (Egy)    11/8, 11/9, 6/11, 12/10 (61m)
2012: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Salma Hany (Egy)     11/5, 11/3, 11/13, 11/6 (37m)
2011: Emily Whitlock (Eng) bt Yathreb Adel (Egy)    8/11, 11/1, 4/11, 11/8, 11/6 (50m)
2010: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Amanda Sobhy (Usa)   11/6, 11/4, 11/4 (20m)
2009: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Nouran El Torky (Egy)   12/10, 11/8, 11/6 (24m)

2008: Dipika Pallikal (Ind) bt Heba El Torky (Egy)    9/6, 5/9, 9/6, 1/9, 9/5 (48m)
2007: Heba El Torky (Egy) bt Alia Balbaa (Egy)     9/1, 9/6, 9/1 (22m)
2006: Camille Serme (Fra) bt Wee Wern Low (Mas)     9/4, 9/6, 9/6 (27m)
2005: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Annie Au (Hkg)     9/6, 10/8, 9/2 (32m)
2004: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Sara Badr (Egy)     9/3, 9/0, 9/4 (25m)
2003: Joshna Chinappa (Ind) bt Donna Urquhart (Aus)     9/6, 9/5, 9/7
2002: Kasey Brown (Aus) bt Sara Badr (Egy)     9/6, 9/3, 9/2
2001: Michelle Quibell (Usa) bt Kasey Brown (Aus)     9/1, 9/1, 9/4
2000: Manuela Zehnder (Sui) bt Alison Waters (Eng)    9/1, 9/7, 9/7
1999: Nicol David (Mas) bt Jenny Duncalf  (Eng)   5/9, 9/2, 9/5, 9/3

98 Nicol David (Mas), 97 Elisabet Sado (Esp), 96 Simone Leifels (Ger), 94 Tania Bailey (Eng), 93 Natalie Grainger (Rsa), 92 Pamela Pancis (Aut), 91 Jenny Tranfield (Eng), 90 Sabine Schoene (Ger), 89 Sabine Schoene (Ger), 88 Cassie Jackman (Eng), 87 Melissa Fryer (Eng), 86 Sue Wright (Eng) , 85 Carolyn Mett (Eng), 84 Senga Macfie (Sco), 83 Lucy Soutter (Eng), 82 Lucy Soutter (Eng), 81 Lucy Soutter (Eng), 80 Lucy Soutter (Eng)

U15 Boys Finals (U14 pre ’99)

2019: Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas) bt Denis Gilevskiy (Irl)   8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (37m)
2018: Sam Todd (Eng) bt Neel Joshi (Ind)    8/11, 16/14, 11/0, 14/12 (37m)
2017: Yahia El Nawasany (Egy) bt Duncan Lee (Mas)    11/9, 11/3, 11/5 (23m)
2016: Omar El Torkey (Egy) bt Mostafa Asal (Egy)    11/8, 9/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/9 (58m)
2015: Marwan Tarek (Egy) bt Ahmad Almashad (Egy)    11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/4 (36m)
2014: Youssef Ibrahim (Egy) bt Moustafa Montaser (Egy)    15/13, 11/9, 11/6 (31m)
2013: Eain Yow Ng (Mas) bt Mohammad Alsarraj (Jor)    11/1, 11/6, 11/7 (24m)
2012:  Israr Ahmed (Pak) bt Youssef Soliman (Egy)    11/4, 6/11, 11/8, 8/11, 11/7 (60m)
2011: Mohamed El Gawarhy (Egy) bt Yousseff Makarim (Egy)    11/4,11/8,11/5 (24m)
2010: Shehab Essam (Egy) bt Dylan Murray (Usa)   11/5, 3/11, 11/4, 20/18 (52m)
2009: Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) bt Oliver Holland (Eng)    11/5, 7/11, 11/5, 12/10 (40m)
2008: Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) bt Nasir Iqbal (Pak)    9/2, 9/6, 9/1 (30m)
2007: Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy) bt Nousherwan (Pak)     9/3, 9/5, 9/2 (38m)
2006: Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Adel Zarka (Egy)     8/10, 9/5, 3/9, 9/6, 9/4(51m)
2005: Shohaib Hassan (Pak) bt Ahmed Osama Hawas (Egy)   10/8, 10/8, 9/1 (38m)
2004: Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Ali Anwar Reda (Egy)    10/8, 8/10, 9/2, 10/8 (73m)
2003: Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy)    7/9, 9/7, 10/9, 9/6
2002: Farhan Mehboob (Pak) bt Yasir Butt (Pak)    7/9, 9/1, 9/4, 8/10, 9/4
2001: Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Tom Richards (Eng)    5/9, 9/1, 9/5, 9/2
2000: Omar Refaat (Egy) bt Sherif Moustafa Kamel (Egy)     5/9, 9/7, 9/0, 9/2
1999: Yasser El Halaby (Egy) bt Omar Refaat (Egy)    9/2, 9/3, 9/3

98 Yasser El Halaby (Egy), 97 James Willstrop (Eng), 96 Alberto Manso (Esp), 95 Jonathan Kemp (Eng), 94 Ong Beng Hee (Mas), 93 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 92 Ahmed Faizy (Egy), 91 Ahmed Barada (Egy), 90 Chris Tomlinson (Eng), 89 Paul Hargrave (Eng), 88 Justin Rennie (Eng), 87 Stacey Ross (Eng), 86 Simon Parke (Eng), 85 Peter Marshall (Eng), 84 D Simpson (Eng), 83 Damien Walker  (Eng), 82 Robert Graham (Eng)

U15 Girls Finals (U14 pre ’99)

2019: Salma El Tayeb (Egy) bt Aira Azman (Mas)  11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-7 (42m)
2018: Aira Azman (Mas) bt [2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy)    11/8, 11/5, 10/12, 6/11, 4/2 dsq
2017: Nour Aboulmakrim (Egy) bt Farida Ahmed (Egy)    11/6, 11/9, 8/11, 11/4 (34m)
2016: Aifa Azman (Mas) bt Marina Stefanoni (Usa)    11/9, 8/11, 11/6, 11/4 (30m)
2015: Hania El Hammamy (Egy) bt Rowan Reda (Egy)    11/9, 7/11, 11/7, 14/12 (53m)
2014: Siv Subramanian (Mas) bt Hania El Hammamy (Egy)    7/11, 11/8, 8/11, 11/5, 11/6 (49m)
2013: Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Siva Sangari (Mas)    11/8, 11/6, 14/12 (25m)
2012:  Nouran Gohar (Egy) bt Hana Ramadan (Egy)    11/7, 11/3, 11/6 (22m)
2011: Salma Hany (Egy) bt Laila Omar (Egy)    11/6, 11/4, 9/11, 6/11, 11/5 (43m)
2010: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Mariam Metwaly (Egy)    13/11, 12/10, 11/5 (31m)
2009: Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Kanzy El Dafrawy (Egy)    11/6, 11/6, 10/12, 4/11, 11/4 (42m)
2008: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Menat Aller Nasser (Egy)    10/8, 9/0, 9/3 (31m)
2007: Olivia Blatchford (Usa) bt Wee Nee Low (Mas)    9/5, 6/9, 2/9, 9/7, 9/2 (39m)
2006: Heba El Torky (Egy) bt Laura Gemmell (Can)    9/5, 9/2, 9/0 (22m)
2005: Heba El Torky (Egy) bt Alia Balbaa (Egy)    9/3, 9/2, 9/6
2004: Annie Au (Hkg) bt Shahenda Osama (Egy)    9/4, 9/4, 9/4 (33m)
2003: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Shahenda Osama (Egy)    9/1, 9/6, 9/1
2002: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Nehal Yehia (Egy)    6/9, 9/2, 9/7, 9/5
2001: Sara Badr (Egy) bt Nehal Yehia (Egy)    7/9, 9/2, 9/1, 9/4
2000: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Amnah El Trabolsy (Egy)    9/0, 9/4, 9/1
1999: Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Alison Waters (Eng)    9/1, 9/7, 9/0

98 Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy), 97 Nicol David (Mas), 96 Nicol David (Mas), 95 Elisabet Sado (Esp), 94 Vicky Lankester (Eng), 93 Isabelle Stoehr (Fra), 92 Laura Hamilton (Sco), 91 Stephanie Brind (Eng)

U13 Boys Finals:

2019: Abd-Allah Eissa (Eng) bt Harith Danial Jefri (Mas)   11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 14-12 (59m)
2018: Jonah Bryant (Eng) bt Islam Kouratam (Egy)    11/2, 11/5, 11/6 (22m)
2017: Dennis Gilevskiy (Irl) bt Sam Osborne-Wylde (Eng)    11/2, 11/6, 11/6 (20m)
2016: Sam Todd (Eng) bt Muhammad Azhar (Mas)    11/7, 3/11, 15/13, 11/5 (28m)
2015: Yehia Elnawasny (Egy) bt Harris Qasim (Pak)    11/8, 11/4, 7/11, 6/11, 11/4 (29m)
2014: Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) bt Moustafa Assal (Egy)    11/8, 8/11 , 9/11, 12/10, 11/6 (59m)
2013: Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) bt Marwan Tarek (Egy)    12/14, 11/4, 7/11, 11/9, 13/11 (57m)
2012: Ziad Sakr (Egy) bt Kashif Asif (Pak)    11/9, 11/9, 6/11, 11/8 (38m)
2011:  Eain Yow Ng (Mas) bt Saad El Din Ihab (Egy)    11/7, 8/11, 10/12, 11/5, 11/4 (48m)
2010: Youssef Mohamed (Egy) bt Roshan Kumarakannan (Pak)   11/5, 11/5, 11/2 (19m)
2009: Amr Aboul Souad (Egy) bt Kush Kumar (Ind)    11/7, 7/11, 9/11, 11/9, 11/7 (41m)
2008:  Osama Khalid Khalifa (Egy) bt Shehab Essam (Egy)    9/5, 9/0, 9/7 (27m)
2007: Nasir Iqbal (Pak) bt Fadi Tharwat (Pak)    9/4, 10/9, 9/5 (41m)
2006: Karim Fathy (Egy) bt Hamza Bokhari (Pak)    9/3, 9/2, 9/4 (29m)
2005: Farhan Zaman (Pak) bt Fouad Khalifa (Egy)     9/2, 9/0, 9/0
2004: Waqar Mehboob (Pak) bt Adel Mohamed El Zarka (Egy)    9/3, 9/0, 9/0
2003: Aamir Atlas Khan (Pak) bt Ahmed Havas     9/1, 9/2, 9/1
2002: Mohamed AA Reda (Egy) bt Mohamed Said Mahmoud (Egy)    9/0, 9/7, 9/0
2001: Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy)    9/3, 10/9, 9/2
2000: Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Tarek Momen (Egy)    9/3, 9/1, 9/3
1999: Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Tom Richards (Eng)    9/0, 9/0, 9/0

U13 Girls Finals

2019: Amina Orfi (Egy) bt Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy)   11-7, 13-11, 11-2 (26m)
2018: Sehveetrraa Kumar (Mas) bt Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy)    11/7, 11/9, 11/9 (27m)
2017: Salma El Tayeb (Egy) bt Noureen Khalifa (Egy)    11/6, 9/11, 11/7, 11/8 (28m)
2016:  Sana Mahmoud (Egy) 3-1 Nour Aboulmakarim    11/9, 9/11, 15/13, 11/5 (44m)
2015: Jessica Keng (Mas) bt Nouran Youssef (Egy)    11/9, 11/13, 7/11, 8/10 rtd
2014: Aifa Azman (Mas) bt Jana Shiha (Egy)    11/7, 11/2, 8/11, 8/11, 16/14 (49m)
2013: Hania El Hammany (Egy) bt Rowan Reda (Egy)    11/8, 11/5, 11/3 (19m)
2012: Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Amina Yousry (Egy)    11/8, 11/8, 11/3 (23m)
2011: Habiba Mohamed (Egy) bt Andrea Lee Jia Qi (Mas)    11/3, 11/8, 12/10 (22m)
2010: Mayar Hany (Egy) bt Nouran Gohar (Egy)    5/11, 11/5, 11/3, 9/11, 11/8 (34m)
2009: Yathreb Adel (Egy) bt Salma Hany (Egy)    11/7, 11/8, 3/11, 11/8 (39m)
2008: Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Nour Ibrahim (Egy)    9/4, 9/1, 9/2 (20m)
2007: Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Salma Esmat (Egy)    9/0, 9/3, 9/1 (21m)
2006: Yan Xin Tan (Mas) bt Nour El Tayeb (Egy)    5/9, 9/7, 9/1, 9/2 (41m)
2005: Nour El Tayeb (Egy) bt Abdel Megid (Egy)    9/3, 9/5, 7/9, 9/2 (36m)
2004: Heba El Torky (Egy) bt Merhan Mahmoud (Egy)    9/5, 10/8, 9/1 (28m)
2003: Aliaa Balbaa (Egy) bt Heba Alaa Anwar (Egy)    9/1, 9/3, 9/4
2002: Shahenda Osama (Egy) bt Esra Samy Saied (Egy)    9/2, 9/2, 9/2
2001: Raneem El Weleily (Egy) bt Shahenda Osama (Egy)    8/9, 9/4, 9/4, 9/3
2000: Sara Badr (Egy) bt Raneem El Weleily (Egy)    6/9, 9/7, 9/5, 7/9, 9/5
1999: Sara Badr (Egy) bt Raneem El Weleily (Egy)    9/6, 10/8, 9/7

U11 Boys Finals:

2019: Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas) bt Chris Baddour (Egy)   9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
2018:  Ahmed Rashed (Egy) bt Mohamed Zakaria (Egy)    9/11, 11/2, 11/6, 11/3 (28m)

U11 Girls Finals:

2019: Anahat Singh (Ind) bt Whitney Wilson (Mas)  13-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (27m)
2018:  Amina Orfi (Egy) bt Jana Galal (Egy)    11/8, 11/7, 11/8 (27m)

FINALS DAYS 2018 – 2005

The Drysdale Cup

The man after who the Drysdale Cup is named was one of that early band of enthusiasts who injected vitality into squash during its emergence from an amusing pastime into a competitive game.

Theodore Drysdale who was educated at St Paul’s School and Jesus College, Cambridge, was the first Honorary Secretary of the Squash Rackets Representative Committee of the Tennis and Rackets Association which met for the first time in 1923.

The committee was the forerunner of the Squash Rackets Association. Prior to his addiction to squash, Dr Drysdale was in the Cambridge rugby teams for 1900 and 1901.

In 1902 he concentrated on rowing and won his place in that year’s Cambridge boat. He then qualified in medicine, later became a member of the RAC and there developed his skill at squash, winning the club’s championships on three occasions. Soon he became one of the acknowledged top amateurs in the country and he was selected for the Great Britain representative team to tour the United States and Canada in 1924.

One of Dr Drysdale’s major contributions was to suggest that the Junior Amateur Championship be initiated for which he was prepared to donate a trophy. In 1925 he was accordingly invited to chair a sub-committee with that end in view. However, a surprising and tragic occurrence intervened. In the autumn of that year he suffered a mosquito bite which turned septic and caused him to be rushed to a nursing home where he died of acute septicaemia within fourteen days; a sad example of the cobbler being the worst shod man in the village.

The idea of his Junior Championship was not lost however, as grateful friends of his at the RAC decided to press on with it as a personal memorial to a highly regarded colleague. A fine silver trophy of unique four faceted design was subscribed for and it became the Drysdale Cup.

It was first competed for in April 1926, the winner being CJ Wilson from Repton.

The original title of the Junior Championships went through several modifications over the years, including the Public Schools Squash Rackets Tournament, until finally settling down as “The Junior Amateur Squash Rackets Competition for the Drysdale Cup”.

Up to and including the 1977/78 season it was held on the courts of the RAC in Pall Mall, under the administration of the Squash Rackets Committee of the RAC, ably assisted in turn by the club’s two famous professionals, Oke Johnston and from 1956, Jack Giles MBE.

Now the event is the official British Boys Under 19 Junior Championships and it can truly be said therefore, that Dr Theodore Drysdale’s concept has finally come to fruition, which must be a great source of satisfaction to the RAC as owners of the trophy, and to members of his family who survive him, and each year the cup is presented to the champion by representatives from the RAC.