What the 2020 Quarters would be …

2019-12-30T18:27:30+00:0023rd Dec 2019|Categories: 2020, NEWS, Today, TOP|Tags: , , , , , , |

Dunlop British Junior Open 2020 : What the quarters would be …

With over 800 players in next year’s Dunlop British Junior Open, it’s going to be a hectic five days across four venues in Birmingham as the competitors  play through for final placings across the ten divisions.

By day Three we’ll be down to the quarter-finals of most of the main draws, so let’s have a look at who is predicted to be still in contention by that stage …

  • Top seeds : Egypt are predicted to win five titles, with Malaysia favourites for three and England two.
        
  • Finalists :  three of the finals are predicted to be all-Egyptian, four of them Egypt v Malaysia affairs with England predicted to have three finalists and Pakistan one.
        
  • 2019 Champions : eight of last year’s winners – barring the U19 champions – and five runners-up will be back in Birmingham, but only one, two-time champion Amina Orfi, is seeded for repeat success.
        
  • Aiming for more : plenty of former champions will be aiming for another title, including Aifa Azman and Yahia Elnawasany both looking for a fourth, Sam Todd and Salma El Tayeb both seeking a third.
        

Here’s what the quarter-finals would be if it all went to seeding :

Dunlop British Junior Open 2020 : What the Quarters would be ....

G11:
[1] Jana Mohamed (Egy) v [5/8] Fearne Copley (Eng)
[3/4] Harleein Tan (Mas)  v [5/8] Elcke Mols (Ned)
[3/4] Maya Mandour (Egy) v [5/8] Harriet Broadbridge (Eng)
[2] Mariam Eissa (Eng) v [5/8] Reghan Mclaughlin (Usa)

B11:
[1] Jayden Oon (Mas) v [5/8] Carlton Capella (Usa)
[3/4] Seif Belal El Shal (Egy) v [5/8] Jake Johnston (Eng)
[3/4] George Griffiths (Eng) v [5/8] Farouk Mohamed (Egy)
[2] Yassin Kouritam (Egy) v [5/8] Mohamed Abaza (Egy)

G13:
[1] Amina Orfi (Egy) v [5/8] Ona Blasco (Esp)
[3/4] Whitney Wilson (Mas) v [5/8] Tala Abaza (Eng)
[3/4] Anahat Singh (Ind) v [5/8] Charlie Mccrone (Eng)
[2] Janna Galal (Egy) v [5/8] Lauren Baltayan (Fra)

B13:
[1] Mohamed Zakaria (Egy) v [5/8] Martin Stepan (Cze)
[3/4] Lee Hong Wong (Mas) v [5/8] Harry Bloomfield (Eng)
[3/4] Eyad Hossam (Egy) v [5/8] Nickhileswar Moganasundharam (Mas)
[2] Youssef Salem (Egy) v [5/8] Christian Capella (Usa)

G15:
[1] Sehveetraa Kimar (Mas) v [5/8] Malak Taha (Egy)
[3/4] Salma Elsheikh (Egy)v [5/8] Caroline Fouts (Usa)
[3/4] Noor Megahed (Egy) v [5/8] Thanusaa Uthrian (Mas)
[2] Fayrouz Abouelkheir (Egy) v [5/8] Goh Zhi Xuan (Mas)

B15:
[1] Jonah Bryant (Eng) v [5/8] Youssef Roshdy Mabrouk (Egy)
[3/4] Yuvraj Wadhwani (Ind) v [5/8] Yusuf Sheikh (Eng)
[3/4] Abdallah Eissa (Eng) v [5/8] Yassin Shohdy (Egy)
[2] Muhammad Humza Khan (Pak) v [5/8] Harith Daniel Jefri (Mas)

G17:
[1] Aira Azman (Mas) v [5/8] Saran Nghiem (Eng)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (Egy) v [5/8] Torrie Malik (Eng)
[3/4] Katie Malliff (Eng) v [5/8] Salma El Tayeb (Egy)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (Egy) v [5/8] Yee Xin Ying (Mas)

B17:
[1] Sam Todd (Eng) v [5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (Irl)
[3/4] Karim El Torkey (Egy) v [5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (Mas)
[3/4] Neel Joshi (Ind) v [5/8] Ishant Shah (Mas)
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (Mas) v [5/8] Ahmed Aly (Egy)

G19:
[1] Jana Shiha (Egy) v [5/8] Alice Green (Eng)
[3/4] Marina Stefanoni (Usa) v [5/8] Ainaa Ampandi (Mas)
[3/4] Farida Mohamed (Egy) v [5/8] GeorgiaAdderley (Sco)
[2] Aifa Azman (Mas) v [5/8] Malak Mostafa (Egy)

B19:
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (Egy) v [5/8] Yash Fadte (Ind)
[3/4] Veer Chotrani (Ind) v [5/8] Ibrahim Mohamed Ibrahim (Egy)
[3/4] Lewis Anderson (Eng) v [5/8] Karim Elbarbary (Egy)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (Egy) v [5/8] Viktor Byrtus (Cze)